Entertainment

Watch Jono and Ben’s hilarious coverage from UK with the Common People’s Commentary



Jono and Ben weren’t able to make it to Birmingham for the Common Wealth Games …

But thankfully they were still able to get all the A+ coverage from the scene thanks to the Common People’s Commentary!

Watch above to see all the hilarious, completely legit and in-depth coverage.

And of course, congratulations to the real stars the Kiwi athletes who made New Zealand proud at the 2022 games.

In fact this year, history was made when New Zealand took home 20 gold medals! 

New Zealand medallists

Gold – Ellesse Andrews, Olivia King, Rebecca Petch – Track Cycling – Women’s Team Sprint
Gold – Aaron Gate, Jordan Kerby, Tom Sexton, Campbell Stewart – Track Cycling – Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit
Gold – Ellesse Andrews – Track Cycling – Women’s Sprint
Gold – Aaron Gate – Track Cycling – Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit
Gold – Bryony Botha – Track Cycling – Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit
Gold – Lewis Clareburt – Swimming – Men’s 400 Individual Medley
Gold – Dame Sophie Pascoe – Swimming – Women’s 100m Freestyle S9
Gold – Corbin Strong – Track Cycling – Men’s 15km Scratch Race
Gold – Lewis Clareburt – Swimming – Men’s 200m Butterfly
Gold – Joshua Willmer – Swimming – Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8
Gold – Andrew Jeffcoat – Swimming – Men’s 50m Backstroke
Gold – Ellesse Andrews – Track Cycling – Women’s Keirin finals
Gold – Aaron Gate – Track Cycling – Men’s points race
Gold – Sam Gaze – Men’s cross country mountain bike
Gold – Hamish Kerr – Men’s high jump
Gold – Paul Coll – Men’s squash
Gold – Tom Walsh – Men’s shot put
Gold – Aaron Gate – Road Cycling – Men’s road race
Gold – Paul Coll/Joelle King – Squash – Mixed doubles
Gold – Joelle King/Amanda Landers-Murphy – Squash – Women’s doubles
Silver – Michaela Drummond – Track Cycling – Women’s 10km Scratch Race
Silver – Campbell Stewart – Track Cycling – Men’s points race
Silver – Bryony Botha, Michaela Drummond, Emily Shearman, Ellesse Andrews – Track cycling – Women’s team pursuit
Silver – Tom Sexton – Track cycling – Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit
Silver – Jesse Reynolds – Swimming – Men’s 100m Backstroke S9
Silver – Tupou Neiufi – Swimming – Women’s 100m Backstroke S8
Silver – Hayden Wilde – Men’s triathlon
Silver – Ben Oliver – Men’s cross country mountain bike
Silver – Kody Andrews – Judo men’s 100kg+
Silver – David Liti – Weightlifting 109kg+
Silver – Jacko Gill – Men’s shot put
Silver – Julia Ratcliffe – Women’s hammer throw
Bronze – Sam Dakin, Bradley Knipe, Sam Webster – Track Cycling – Men’s Team Sprint
Bronze – Cameron Gray – Swimming – Men’s 50m Butterfly
Bronze – Black Ferns Sevens
Bronze – All Blacks Sevens
Bronze – Val Smith, Tayla Bruce, Nicole Toomey and Selina Goddard – Lawn bowls – Women’s Four
Bronze – Imogen Ayris – Women’s pole vault
Bronze – Moira de Villiers – Judo women’s -78kg
Bronze – Sydnee Andrews – Judo women’s +78kg
Bronze – Lewis Clareburt – Swimming – Men’s 200IM
Bronze – Maddi Wesche – Women’s shot put
Bronze – Georgia Williams – Women’s time trial
Bronze – Val Smith, Tayla Bruce and Nicole Toomey – Lawn Bowls – Women’s triples
Bronze – Tayla Ford – Wrestling – Women’s 68kg
Bronze – Selina Goddard and Katelyn Inch – Lawn Bowls – Women’s pairs
Bronze – Uila Mau’u – Boxing Men’s over 92kg
Bronze – White Ferns
Bronze – Silver Ferns



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.