Entertainment

Wild Bruno Mars moment you may have missed at the 2022 Grammy Awards


“Can we talk about that instead of Will Smith now?” was the question doing the rounds on social media after Bruno Mars lit up on the Grammys stage.

Viewers of the 64th Annual Grammy Awards were left shocked when Grammy winner Bruno Mars lit a cigarette on stage while accepting his prize for Record of the Year on Sunday night.

Mars took home the prize as part of the supergroup Silk Sonic, which comprises of Bruno and rapper Anderson .Paak.

After having a smooth dance in the audience, the duo then walked in front of the audience on their way up to accept the award.

Mars put a cigarette into his mouth, with some fans claiming they found the incident as shocking as Will Smith slapping Chris Rock at the Oscars the prior week.

One person was in fact so shocked that they claimed Mars had lost a fan in them: “Great music but did @BrunoMars just light a cigarette on stage???? One concert I will no longer go to.”

Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars accept Record Of The Year. Photo / Getty Images
Photo / Getty

Another tweeted their hope that we can now stop talking about Will Smith: “Bruno Mars just lit a cigarette on the Grammys stage in the middle of accepting an award, can we talk about that instead of Will Smith now?”

Others shared their shock: “Bruno Mars lights a cigarette on stage while accepting a Grammy. WTH?”

And one queried what the events fire marshal might think of his actions: “I would like to see the fire Marshall fine Bruno Mars for smoking a cigarette on stage!!!!”

However, not everyone was baffled by the actions of Mars, with some calling his actions of the evening a “vibe”.

“It was the Bruno Mars accepting a #GRAMMYs and lighting up a cigarette on stage – vibe for me,” shared one person.

Another posted: “Did @BrunoMars just light up a cigarette on stage while accepting an award. I am living for his 70’s persona #TheGrammys.”

Mars and the Academy are yet to comment on the moment, which comes a week after Will Smith caused dramatic scenes at the Oscars after slapping comedian Chris Rock.

The 53-year-old slapped Rock on stage over a joke about his wife Jada’s shaved head – a result of a hair loss condition called alopecia.

Smith has since resigned from the Oscars’ Academy and issued an emotional public apology.

When announcing his resignation, he admitted his actions were “shocking, painful and inexcusable”.

The full list of winners:

Record of the Year

WINNER: Leave the Door Open – Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

WINNER: We Are – Jon Batiste

Song Of The Year

WINNER: Leave the Door Open
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist

WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: Drivers License
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Kiss Me More
Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Love For Sale
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Sour
Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

WINNER: Alive
Rüfüs Du Sol

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

WINNER: Subconsciously
Black Coffee

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: Tree Falls
Taylor Eigsti

Best Rock Performance

WINNER: Making a Fire
Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

WINNER: The Alien
Dream Theater

Best Rock Album

WINNER: Medicine at Midnight
Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Waiting on a War
Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNERS: Leave the Door Open
Silk Sonic

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: Fight for You
HER

Best Progressive R&B Album

WINNER: Table for Two
Lucky Daye

Best R&B Song

WINNER: Leave the Door Open
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best R&B Album

WINNER: Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: Family Ties
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

WINNER: Hurricane
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby

Best Rap Album

WINNER: Call Me If You Get Lost
Tyler, the Creator

Best Rap Song

WINNER: Jail
Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

WINNER: You Should Probably Leave
Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Younger Me
Brothers Osborne

Best Country Album

WINNER: Starting Over
Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

WINNER: Cold
Dave Cobb, JT Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best New Age Album

WINNER: Divine Tides
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)
Chick Corea

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: Skyline
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Mirror Mirror
Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Never Lost
CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: Believe for It
CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: Believe for It
CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Old Church Basement
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Latin Pop Album

WINNER: Mendo
Alex Cuba

Best Urban Music Album

WINNER: The Last Tour Of The World
Bad Bunny

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: Origin
Juanes

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: At My 80’s
Vicente Fernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNR: Salswing!
Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Cry
Jon Batiste

Best American Roots Song

WINNER: Cry
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

Best American Album

WINNER: Native Sons
Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: My Bluegrass Heart
Bela Fleck

Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: I Be Trying
Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: 662
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album

WINNER: They’re Calling Me Home
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: Kau Ka Pe’a
Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Beauty in the Silence

Best Global Music Performance

WINNER: Mohabbat
Arooj Aftab

Best Global Music Album

WINNER: Mother Nature
Angélique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER:A Colorful World
Falu

Best Spoken Word Album

WINNER: Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis
Don Cheadle

Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Sincerely Louis CK
Louis CK

Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER: The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist (Barlow and Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER: The United States v. Billie Holiday
Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNERS: The Queen’s Gambit
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

WINNER: All Eyes on Me (from Bo Burnham: Inside)
Bo Burnham

Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER: Eberhard
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

WINNER: Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)
Vince Mendoza

Best Recording Package

WINNER: Pakelang
Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison

Best Album Notes

WINNER: The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966″
Ricky Riccardi

Best Historical Album

WINNER: Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Love for Sale
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman, Billy Cumella, Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jack Antonoff

Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: Passenger (Mike Shinoda remix)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

Best Immersive Audio Album

WINNER: Alicia
George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

WINNER: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER: Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

WINNER: Glass: Akhnaten
Karen Kamensek, host; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer

Best Choral Performance

WINNER: Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Alone Together
Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: Mythologies
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann

Best Classical Compendium

WINNER: Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change
Amy Andersson

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: Shaw: Narrow Sea
Caroline Shaw, composer

Best Music Videos

WINNER: Freedom
Jon Batiste

Best Music Film

WINNER: Summer of Soul

This article was first published by the NZ Herald and is republished here with permission.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.